PRIVACY INFORMATION NOTICE

In accordance with the provisions of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Privacy Code) and EU Regulation 2016/679
We have the pleasure and duty of providing information on the processing of personal data in accordance with the Privacy Code and EU Regulation 2016/679.

1. Processing purpose

a) The following personal data are collected and processed by JEWELRY PROTOTYPING in Italy and throughout the world, as identified hereinbelow when managing contractual relations with customers and to fulfil relevant legal obligations: Name, family name, address, telephone and identification. Subject to the prior express consent, personal data mentioned above and additional data described below are Collected and processed by JEWELRY PROTOTYPING:
b) To provide personalised sales services (by way of example but not limited to: personal shopping services, free assistance services and courtesy services), for the sending of (via mail, email, sms and mms, social networks,instant messaging) information relating to our creations, exclusive sales and events or similar initiatives organised by JEWELRY PROTOTYPING or attended by JEWELRY PROTOTYPING (including potential invitations to such events), and for the sending of questionnaires evaluating levels of satisfaction reached by services offered.
In relation to the purposes set out in point b) above, JEWELRY PROTOTYPING will may collect and process additional data in addition to those required for the management of contractual relations and to fulfil relevant legal obligations.
This includes:
• Data collected during store visits, including use of the Wi-Fi system, during participation to events or while making purchases online: Birthday, age range, dates of family events, profession, hobbies, purchases, use of particular social networks or social network ID, telephone number, email address, photograph, nationality, sex, the method and date of registration within of the Reservated Area managed BY JEWELRY PROTOTYPING, language, categories of favourite products, details of products purchased, size, price, discount, statistical spending levels, ways in which services are used, preferences regarding services offered in stores, response to contact activities, events attended by customers, products chosen for purchase but not actually purchased;
• Data collected when browsing or when using applications, including data related to behaviour recorded using cookies or similar technology, as described further within the cookie policy available via the website www.jewelryprototyping.it

2. Provision of data

The provision of personal data with respect to the purposes outlined in paragraph 1, sub-section a) is obligatory and if it is not provided, JEWELRY PROTOTYPING cannot proceed with contractual services requested. For the purposes detailed in paragraph 1 sub-sections b), provision of data is free and optional and the use of such data is subject to consent. Denial thereof would not allow JEWELRY PROTOTYPING to proceed with the indicated purposes.

3. Conditions applicable to consent of minors

Processing the personal data of minors is lawful provided they are at least 16 years of age. If a minor is younger than 16 years of age, data processing is only lawful if, and where, consent is provided or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility.

4. Processing method

Personal data will be processed with IT-based tools and/or processed manually for the length of time needed to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In particular, personal data collected for the purposes outlined in paragraph 1, sub-sections b) will be also processed with the usage of automated mechanisms based on procedures and logics that are strictly related to the purposes specified above.

5. Entering of data in the Customer Relationship Management Systems

The entering of personal data in the Customer Relationship Management Systems is optional and occurs only if consent is given to one of the purposes detailed in paragraph 1 sub-sections b) above in the Customer Relationship Management Systems; it automatically implies that JEWELRY PROTOTYPING employees across the world, tasked with data processing, will be able to view the data, as well as to change and to update it.

6. Scope of communication, transfer abroad and publication of data

Personal data is processed by personnel who are tasked with, or responsible for, data processing. This applies to: JEWELRY PROTOTYPING, in Italy and/or across the world;
in this regard, it is specified that Model Clauses made available by the European Commission regarding the transfer of personal data outside of Europe are used.
Additionally, personal data may also be processed by:
- companies that carry out shipping/delivery services for catalogues and/or products;
- companies that deliver newsletters, marketing material and promotional communications;
- companies that carry out customer care services;
- companies that carry out analysis and market research;
- companies that maintain IT systems.
Data collected may also be processed by independent third-party data controllers, for example:
- persons, companies, associations or professionals that provide assistance or consultancy services (lawyers, accountants, auditors);
- companies that manage credit card payment service and tax free.
A complete list of third parties able to process personal details, on behalf of JEWELRY PROTOTYPING or as independent third-party data controllers, may be obtained by writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. The data will, under no circumstances, be published.

7. Data retention period

Data collected for the purposes outlined in paragraph 1, sub-section a) will be retained by JEWELRY PROTOTYPING for the time period necessary for the performance of a contract, with legal and conventional guarantees provided for, or in accordance with obligatory legal terms regarding the retention of data.
Data collected for the purposes outlined in paragraph 1, sub-sections b) will be retained until the client revokes consent to process his/her personal data (in compliance with the measure issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority on 24 April 2013 in response to the request of prior checking submitted by JEWELRY PROTOTYPING).

8. Data subjects’ rights

The following may be requested at any time: Information regarding the existence of personal data processing and its characteristics, correction and deletion of data or limited processing. It is also possible to object to processing and/or to request that data be sent to another controller. JEWELRY PROTOTYPING must respond to requests within deadlines provided for by applicable regulations;
it must also correct incorrect data, ensure that incomplete data is completed, and update data that is no longer correct; and finally when required, it must delete data and limit it and/or stop it from being processed, or ensure that it is, where technically possible, sent to another controller. When exercising rights, as listed above and provided for by law, or in order to obtain any related information and/or report potential misunderstandings and issues, the party concerned is invited to send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for prompt replies, or to send a written letter to JEWELRY PROTOTYPING, via Annibale di Francia 66, Altamura (BA) 70022.
If the response is not considered satisfactory, the party concerned may contact the Italian Data Protection Authority. Any electronic communication sent shall contain an appropriate section outlining how data processing is objected to and how clients no longer receive material and promotional information.

9. Data controllers and processors

Data controllers are:
ANTONIO COLONNA – Via Annibale di Francia 66, Altamura (BA) 70022 as identified hereinbelow. Data controllers may be contacted or a complete list of data processors designated by the former may be obtained by writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For the sense and for the effect of articles 1314 and 1342, c.c., the customer specifically approves the following terms of the general condition of the contract: 1. Processing purpose; 2. Provision of data; 3. Conditions applicable to consent of minors; 4. Processing method; 5. Entering of data in the Customer Relationship Management Systems; 6. Scope of communication, transfer abroad and publication of data; 7. Data retention period; 8. Data subjects’ rights; 9. Data controllers and processors.